Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Throwback Thursday: Anniversary Attire

That post I promised this morning? Yeah, tomorrow it will happen.... :)

But this weekend my parents are celebrating their anniversary, and as the truly awful daughter that I am, I have no idea when it is, or even what number it is. I suck. But check out this foxy lady in her wedding dress!!! :)

So True.

There's a post coming this afternoon! Promise. But for now, enjoy this truth nugget!

Monday, July 26, 2010

Kitty Cat Weekend.

The kitties clearly had quite the weekend....
Wheres my pina colada?

Not a kernel of innocence in them….

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Throwback Thursday: ALPHA Loves. Bus Rides.

Not counting the one with the silly face, these are my lovelies. How cannot you not adore them? Back in the day, and now. This was taken on an ALPHA trip way way back in the day. I was in....8th grade? Yes. Those were by FAR the best trips. And because of the bus ride. Find me one person that didn't love trips like that, if only for the 12+ hours in a bus of rowdy teenagers.

I wonder how many games of Lemon and MASH were they still play that? I sure hope so.

Friday, July 16, 2010

New Artwork. Loves.

College Hill Arts Festival this weekend. Most of the time I walk through and don't see anything that I am willing to pay for, or even nothing at all. But this year, there were these GORGEOUS photographs done by Scanlan. Santorini, Tuscany, Ireland, Capri, all beautiful photos of amazing locations.

Cue equally amazing parents who bought me the following photographs. 16x20. Can't wait to have them framed and hung. Yay art. Now where to put them....

Scanlan Photography

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Throwback Thursday: Christopher!

Yesterday was my brother's 20th birthday. I officially feel old. This picture was taken nearly five years ago, November 11th, 2005, in Boston, Massachusetts. I don't know why, but I do remember this picture being taken, at Cheers at Fanueil Hall. It seemed a family necessity to eat there at least once a trip when they came out to visit me at school. I think I only went there once or twice without them.

Note, my brother is the one with the hat over his eyes, and yes, we are indeed in the same sweatshirt.

Happy Birthday Christopher!

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Straightening the Sheets.

I had the weirdest realization yesterday, as I made the bed at 6:30 at night. Yes, it was that late, and most people wouldn't even bother that late at night, but it was the first time I was home since rushing to work in the morning, and I just couldn't stand it being unmade.

I went through growing up never making my bed, never caring. It got made when I had to, people coming over, or Mom just being an angsty mood (love you mom). But for the most part, it remained rumpled and tossed all day every day. Never cared.

Then when I went to school, it was just a requirement. With as many people in and out of your room, sitting on your bed, putting their crap on your bed, you just have to protect your beloved sleeping space! No one wants to sleep in college kid cooties every night.

But it totally ruined me. I have to make the bed now! Every day. As soon as I have time to. Its not like anyone is going to see it, its not like anyone is going to make it dirty, nothing. There is ZERO practicality behind it, and yet until its done, it bugs the crap out of me.

My need for tidiness annoys me. :)

Friday, July 9, 2010

Monday, July 5, 2010

A big lack of KaBoom.

Yesterday's Menu:
Slow roasted pulled pork (17 hours of hot house oven)
Homemade Dill bread
Pretzel Rolls
Spinach Dip
Cucumber Salad
Dipped Pretzels (My masterpiece above)
Blackberry Lemonade
Cherry Pie
Ice Cream

And then the fireworks were cancelled. Twice. But the 'rents and Jayson/Kaila made it worth the kitchen extravaganza with far too many rounds of Apples to Apples.

That being said, apparently, Schindler's List = Cosmopolitan. Didn't know that, did ya? :)

Sunday, July 4, 2010

World Cup Meltdown Kid

I am so anti-World Cup its ridiculous, but whats even more ridiculous, is this kid from Brazil. Holy cow is he upset. And it only gets funnier as it goes on...wait til he starts predicting his death at the end!

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Throwback Thursday: Workout Wonder!

August 1987. Clearly this is a tough workout for me. Im sweatin it up with the Daddy!